School: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 15526)

Toor, Co. Tipperary
Síghle Ní Riain

1. Long ago there were lime kilns in nearly every towns land. The kiln was made of stones and it was wide on the top and got narrow towards the bottom. There was a hole in the bottom called an "eye" through which the burned lime came out. In some parts the limestones were got in the quarries and in other parts on the river banks where the river swept them form the land.
    A fire of coal and turf or sticks was made at the Bottom of the kiln. The limestones were broken small with a hammer. The limestones and fuel were placed in alternate layers in the kiln. When it was burned the lime came out through the "eye".
    The lime was drawn away from the kiln and put into a heap to cool. The land was manured with this lime. Mortar for building was made by mixing
    Sheila Cummins
    Gortnaskehy, Co. Tipperary