School: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 15526)

Toor, Co. Tipperary
Síghle Ní Riain

1. A certain poor man was travelling along the road one day and got benighted. He went into an old house to get shelter for the night and went to sleep in an old loft over a kitchen. During the night he heard men speaking in the kitchen and he listened and got to know that they had some stolen money which they hid under a flag near the kitchen hearth. When morning came he travelled along and got to know that a gentleman's house was robbed during the night. He went to the house and asked to see the gentleman. When the gentleman came to he pretended to be a wise man
    AT1641: Doctor Know‑All
    Margaret Murnane