School: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 15526)

Toor, Co. Tipperary
Síghle Ní Riain

1. Hide and Seek
    Hide and seek is a game which boys and girls play. All the boys and girls stand in a row, and one person goes around and says "p" "i" "g" "pig" you have the "tig" "cow" "sow" you have it now.
    Whoever a "now" falls on must lay down and the others run and hide. When all the people were hidden they said "cuck" and then the person who lay down goes off to look for them. If he sees any of them he says "spy" and that person follows him and trys to "tig" him. It continued thus until all the members of the game were found.

Bummers
    Bummers is a game which boys and girls play also. The children get a hat each and they leave them by the wall. Then they all stand back from the wall. One throws the ball and it goes into some hat.
    Sheila Cummins
    Gortnaskehy, Co. Tipperary