School: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 15526)

Toor, Co. Tipperary
Síghle Ní Riain

roof is of stone also. There is a hole in the side to go in.
    Long ago people gathered bushes and lit them inside and left them there until the walls got red. They brought out the bushes then and took off all their clothes and went in. They stayed there until the place was getting cool. This was supposed to cure rheumatism.
    There is no use made of it now.
    Signed by,
    Sheila Cummins
    Gurtnaskela, Newport, Co Tipp.
  2. There is a holy well in Cragg, Newport Co. Tipp. Many people go there to make rounds. There is a trout in the well and it is said that if you see the trout when you were making the rounds your request will be granted to you. There is a white thorn bush growing near the well. In former times there was a Church there
    Nellie O Brien
    Toor, Co. Tipperary