Scoil: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 15526)

An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the corpse was kept for two nights in the house, but now it is sent to the local church on the second evening.
    Long ago, if a person happened to die outside people thought it was not right to bring in the corpse and it was left in a barn or out house. This belief no longer prevails.
    The Bean Shide is supposed to follow all families beginning with Mac or O. Light follows Careys.
  2. On the evening of the second day the corpse is removed to the church, by means of a hearse. The relatives of the deceased follow after the hearse in a "covered car" drawn by two horses, or sometimes in a motor. The other friends and neighbours follow after, some in motors, some in side-cars, traps, common cars, saddle-horses, and bicycles. On arrival at the church, the relatives of the dead person carry the coffin from the church.