Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in this parish. They are Cragg, Cill, Ballimakeogh and Killnorath. It is situated about ten yards from St Commenath's Well. It is about thirty five yards long and about twenty yards wide. About forty years ago there was an Old Church in it. It was in the north east end of the graveyard. A short time ago four men was digging a grave and they found half of a holy-water font and other men found marble stones. There is only one gate two feet wide going into this graveyard. The oldest date on a tombstone is 1765.
  2. About a mile from our school there is a graveyard called Cragg graveyard. This graveyard was recently done up by the County Council. There was a path put all round it and all and all the nettles and high grass was cut down. There is one particular grave here. It is a grave with all the people of the one family in it. The coffins that are in this grave are made of timber and the tops of them are made of glass. These coffins were very dear ones. It is said that they are up to one hundred pounds. The timber coffins are enclosed in lead coffins and both have glass leads. When the
    Maura Mannion
    An Chraig, Co. Thiobraid Árann