Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

who died recently. He was their captain for many
    years and when he died there was a tournament held
    in the Silvermines in aid of his wife and family.
  2. In olden times hurling was the national pastime. It was called Hurling Home. The parish of Ballina challenged the parish of Birdhill and the hurling ground was the Pollocks. The goal was from Killaloe to O'Brien's Bridge. The Ballina men to win should hurl the ball across the bridge at O'Brien's Bridge and the Birdhill men to win should hurl the ball across the bridge at Killaloe. The game started after Birdhill Mass and continued until six o'clock that evening. When the Ballina men would get a run of the ball they'd never stop until they'd hurl it to Parteen and out through the Lisheen churchyard and on to the Tinkers hill. The full forward that day was a man named
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Thiobraid Árann