Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago a man named Connors lived in Newport. He was employed by a man named Mr Waller of Cully. Waller did not like Connors for his strength. One day Waller sent Connors sinking a pump. Near the well there was a stone ten hundredweight. When Connors was down about twenty feet in the well the big stone fell in. When Connors saw the stone he ducked his head and caught it in his hands and flung it up again.
    A man named John Madden of Birdhill was working with Mr Twiss the Land-Lord of Birdhill. One day a telegram came to Mr Twiss but it happened that Mr Twiss was in Limerick. Miss Twiss send John Madden to Limerick with the telegram. The mail coaches used to travel the main-road that time and Madden followed the coach and the coach men hit him in the face with the whip and cut him. He passed out the coach going up a hill. When he reached Limerick Mr Twiss asked him what happened and when he told him he went down to the coach office and got the two men sacked.
    A mane name John Ryan of Coosane was a great walker. He often walked from his own house to Miltown-malbay a journey of fifty miles in one day. When he came back he went to the fair of Nenagh a distance of fourteen miles.
    John Caplis
    Cnocán an Éin Fhinn, Co. Thiobraid Árann