Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    several people were invited to dance. There were no permits to hold a dance in those days. They danced away until a late hour in the morning. When the dance was over the boy walked out with a few of his friends and when he was coming back he met an old woman. The old woman said to him, "You'r after getting married and he said, "Yes". "Well" says she, "you'r after getting married to your own sister". He asked her how did she know and she said, "If your wife has a birthmark between her shoulders she's your sister". He informed Mrs. O'Farell of the strange tale he heard. Mrs. O'Farell examined the girl and found the birthmark on the exact spot indicated by the old woman. Mr. O'Farell sent for the priest and had the marriage revoked. When they went out to look for the old woman she was nowhere to be seen. This is a real true story.
  2. Local Marriage Customs

It is very seldom that people get married on the last three days of the week because...

It is seldom that people get married on the last three days of the week because they go by the old saying,
    Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the
    May Caplis