Scoil: Glenculloo, Killoscully (uimhir rolla 11083)

Gleann Cholbha, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used to eat only two meals in the day. The first meal was eaten early (early) in the morning and the last meal late at night. Potatoes were eaten for each meal and milk was drunk.
    The table was left by the wall while the people were eating. It was not hung up against the wall when not in use. No bread was eaten in those days.
    It is a great custom for the people to eat a number of eggs on Easter Sunday morning. Before cups became common noggins were used.Within the last century tea was introduced in Ireland.
    1. táirgí
    Michael Harrington