Scoil: Glenculloo, Killoscully (uimhir rolla 11083)

Gleann Cholbha, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one tailor in the district now. His name is Andrew Commins. He works at home. Serge clothes are most commonly worn in the district.
    When the tailor is working he uses a needle, thimble, thread, tape and chalk. Socks and stockings are knitted locally. The thread is bought in the shops and with it the socks and stockings are knitted.
    There is only one spinning wheel in the district but in olden times almost every farmer in the district had a spinning wheel. Shirts are not made in the district they are bought in the shops just as cheaply.
    There are no special types of clothes worn on any occasion as local feast days. Black clothes are worn when a relative of the family is dead.
    Michael Harrington
    An Leaca Bhreac, Co. Thiobraid Árann