Scoil: Glenculloo, Killoscully (uimhir rolla 11083)

Gleann Cholbha, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one fairy fort to be found in our district. There is no particular name given to it. It is situated on the back of a hill in Glenculloo. It is circular in shape and raised up from the surrounding ground. There is no fence or stone or bushhed around it. It is one lump of clay. There is alot of paths around it. An old man saw fairies in the fort. They flew in the form of butterflies and nested on the top of the fort. He also heard music there.
    Fairy people lived in this fort. There is no story told of cats or other animals ever being seen there. The owners of the land never touched that fort. It is told that something would happen to the person that would meddle with these forts.
    There is a Danes bed in one of Kennedy's fields in Lackabrack. A Dane was coming home from selling eggs. She was asked to take the shortest road she could so she jumped into Kennedy's field and she broke her leg in the fall. She died in that spot
    Kitty Hickey
    Mrs Hickey