School: Glenculloo, Killoscully (roll number 11083)

Gleann Cholbha, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

1. We have a churn at home. It is about three feet high. It is fixed on a stand with a handle on one end and worked by a horse and machine. The machine is out side the wall and the churn inside the wall and a spindle coming through the wall attaching the machine with the churn.
    Butter is made twice each week in Summer time and once a week in Winter. The women of the house does the churning. In Winter it takes about an hour to make the butter. In Summer it takes only a half an hour to make it.
    There is a glass on the side of the churn and when this glass is white the butter is not made but when it is clear the butter is made.
    Michael Harrington, 13
    Lackabrack,