School: Glenculloo, Killoscully (roll number 11083)

Glanculloo, Co. Tipperary
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

1. The roads in this district are known by various names. The oldest road in the district leads from the school to the village of the Silvermines across the Silvermine mountains. It is called "Steppe". Some say it is called that because it is so high while others say it is called Steppe on account of the land being so boggy around it. It is not used by motorists or cyclists because it is so dangerous.
    There is another road leading from the school to Killoscully. It is called the "new road". It was made about thirty years ago. it is a road of great traffic. Motors, bicycles, lorries, carts of every sort travel on it.
    Another road leads from the school up to Cliffordstown. It is called the Clifford's-town road.It was only made in 1937 and 1398. The people who worked on the making of these roads were payed by
        1. public infrastructure
    Kitty Hickey