Scoil: Glenculloo, Killoscully (uimhir rolla 11083)

Glanculloo, Co. Tipperary
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm for our own use. Approximately an acre of ground is sown with potatoes each year. The man of the farm prepares the ground. The potatoes are sown in both ridges and drills. Ploughing is done for ridges as well as for drills. Ridges are covered with a spade and drills are covered with a ploughing.
    Long ago wooden ploughs were used in the district. There are none to be found now. Spades are not made locally but they are made in the town of Nenagh. They are bought in shops. This is a drawing of a spade.
    Kitty Hickey