School: Glenculloo, Killoscully (roll number 11083)

Glanculloo, Co. Tipperary
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

1. Buying and Selling 7-10-38
    Shops were not common in olden times. People had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass. This is still practised. Groceries and all small goods are sold on Sundays.
    Money was always given for goods. The words connected with buying and selling are "Boot" "Tick" and "change." Since towns became common markets were always held in them. There are some accounts of dealers who visited the district in former times. Mick Finn often visits the districts buying rabbit skins at present.
        1. trade
    Kitty Hickey