Scoil: Glenculloo, Killoscully (uimhir rolla 11083)

Gleann Cholbha, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a well-known story among the people of this locality. There was once a stepmother who had a stepdaughter and a daughter. The daughter was the one she loved best and the stepdaughter was the one she disliked.
    One day, she put her stepdaughter to a well to spin. She spun so hard that her fingures began to bleed. Then she went to wash the spindle in the well and it fell in. Immediately she went and told her stepmother and when she heard it she sent her back and told her not to come back without the spindle.
    When the little girl went back to the well to find the spindle there was no sign of it. She leaned so far over the well that she fell in. Down she went until she reached the bottom of the well.
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Kitty Hickey