Scoil: Glenculloo, Killoscully (uimhir rolla 11083)

Gleann Cholbha, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

1. Sarsfields visit to Glown.
    In the year 1690 when Limerick was besieged by King Williams army a great siege train was on the way to Limerick with fresh artillery to the English army. "Galloping" O' Hogan, the famous North Tipperary raparaee brought news of the approaching siege train to Sarsfield. Sarsfield with 500 picked horsemen stole out of Limerick at the Clare side in the dead of night on to Killaloe where they crossed a dangerous ford at Ballyvalley on through Killoscully, down into Glowen which they reached at dawn. Here they hid and rested all day. When darkness fell they skirted Keeper and spurred towards Ballyneety where they expected to intercept the siege train. It is handed down in this locality that they got hospitality from some Mrs Meagher in Ballinouse.
    Kitty Hickey (13)
    Glenculloo