Scoil: Gurteen (uimhir rolla 586)

An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Richard B. Bracken
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0530, Leathanach 300P

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0530, Leathanach 300P

1. There are two tailors in this district.
    They work in their own homes but do not stock clothes. There are no clothes woven or spun locally. The types of clothes worn locally are tweeds. There are no sayings or tradition connected with tailors or tailoring. The implements used by the tailor are a thimble, needle, scissors and sewing machine. Shirts are not made in the homes, socks and stockings are knitted locally but the thread is purchased in shops. There is about one spinning-wheel in this district.
    There are special clothes worn at the death of a relative. Men wear hard hats and women dress in black.
    James King
    Lord's Park, Co. Thiobraid Árann