Scoil: Gurteen (uimhir rolla 586)

An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Richard B. Bracken

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a game which is played very often in this district. Boys and girls are the usual players. Two may play it. The necessary requirements are - two pencils and a sheet of paper. They draw a square and then lines in opposite directions. One player takes the letter O and the other takes X. If an O gets between two xs it means one for the player has x. Then he says my fox has caught your goose. The letter x stands for the fox and the letter O stands for the goose. The game is then ended.
    Chip Chop Cherry
    The above game is very popular in this district with all the young boys. To play this game a pencil and a sheet of paper is necessary. Two boys play it. One of the boys draws a circle on the paper. Then he puts around the circle. The eldest boy starts at a number and says chip chop cherry all the men in Derry would not climb up to chip
    James King
    Lord's Park, Co. Thiobraid Árann