Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near my house there is a Lis and not far from it there is an old disused building called the spirit house. I heard a very strange story about it which happened long ago. The owner of the Lis sowed a crop of potatoes in it one spring. When 'twas time to dig them he engaged a couple of men to help him. They started off digging them one fine morning and at twelve o'clock they got their dinner in the garden. As they were eating it three women all dressed in white came out of the spirit house and started picking the potatoes until they'd their aprons filled. Then they went back to the old house again. The men that were digging the potatoes saw them and they thought there wasn't a potatoe left in the garden. When they went back to dig again it seemed that there wasn't a potatoe taken. The owner got such a fright that the didn't till that field any more.
    Willie Sheehan
    Béal Átha an Bhóithrín, Co. Luimnigh