Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown every year on our farm at home. The amount often varies. Some years there would be a good deal and other years there would not be so much. The man himself prepares the ground. Some put farmyard manure and then plough it up through it. The potatoes are sown in ridges and drills. The ground is ploughed and harrowed and then the drills are opened and manure is put in them and then the sets are laid down and the drills are closed. Spades are often used in making drills too. The spades are not made locally but are bought in shops. The potatoes are cut into sets and put into bags and got ready for to sow them. The neighbours often help one another in sowing the potatoes. During summer the potatoes are sprayed and the weeds are pulled up. The potatoes are raised about the beginning of October Little boys are then kept at home from school to pick them and put them in pits. Irish Queens and Kerrspinks are the potatoes most grown here.
    Pat Davis
    Mainistir Uaithne, Co. Luimnigh