Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people had alot of ways of foretelling the weather. They took great notice of the sun and the moon especially.
    When the sun is sinking in the west if there is a red glow from it we can expect fine weather but if it is pale and watery we are going to get rain. It is also a bad sign to see the sun rising early in the morning.
    Moon. If the moon is standing erect in the sky it is a good sign of the weathers. When the moon is (standing) lying on it's back or when there is a halo around it, rain is near.
    Clouds. When the clouds are moving swiftly across the sky and are full of dark vapour we are going to get rain.
    Rainbow. It is bad to see a rainbow in the morning because it is a sign of rain and shepherds don't like it but a rainbow in the night is a good sign and shepherds like it.
    Winds. Most of the winds bring rain. The south west brings a storm sometimes. The south east and east bring rain and it is very cold. The north brings snow. It is said that whatever wind is blowing on the first of November will keep blowing for three months.
    Storm. When the seagulls come into the land looking for food we can expect a storm as the seas are very rough then.
    Rain. Rain comes from most of the winds and if there is fog on the hills we will get rain also, but if there is a fog in the valley and the hills clear we can expect a fine day.
    Birds. It is the sign of a storm to see tame geese flying. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain.
    Animals. When the swine and cattle get restless rain is coming.
    Seagulls. When the seagulls come inland tis the sign of a storm on sea.