Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Kyle is situated on the southern side of Kyle Hill in the parish of Cappamore in the Barony of Coonagh. There are sixteen families living in Kyle.
    Four of these families live in the same spot - almost in the same yard. Their surname is Gleeson. The population of the townland is 88. The most common surname is Gleeson. Each family has a nickname such as The Wells, The Georges, the Maurices, the Patcheens.
    There are two thatched houses and fourteen slated houses. There are three old men and one old woman over seventy living in Kyle. There names are :- Mrs M. Gleeson (John) Mr. T. Doyle, Mr. J. Carroll, Mr. J. Ryan (Jim). They do not know Irish.
    Besides the ruin of the monastery there are two houses in ruins. One of these is in a good state of preservation and could be made habitable with repairs. This one belonged to a family named Gorman who emigrated to Australia. The other belonged to a family named Noonan who now resides in the County Clare. The townland is mentioned in some songs. One of these was composed by William Gleeson (George) who still lives in Kyle. It is called "Sullivans Wake". Here are some of the words :-
    "It was over Crehane side,
    There was a dyin' woman,