Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Saint Brigid's Eve a piece of cloth is put on the door and it is said that St. Brigid comes and blesses it. This cloth is put round the head as a cure for headache.
    On St. Patrick's Day the people wear Shamrocks and harps in honour of our patron Saint. The girls wear green ribbons in their hair. Many dances and parties are held on Saint Patrick's night.
    Pancakes are made on Shrove Tuesday evening and a ring is put in one of them; the person who gets the pancake containing the ring will be married the following Shrove.
    Many people attend at the church for the blessing and distribution of the ashes by the priest at early mass on Ash Wednesday. Some of the blessed ashes is brought home and put on the foreheads of those who were not at mass.
    Lena Hammersley