Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a field on the farm of William Bourke of Bilboa there are two lisses. They are within view of each other being separated only by the width of the field. The liss near O'Mara's cottage is round and is enclosed by a big stone wall. On one of the big stones in the southern wall these signs are cut: - " x # II = x.
    A clump of trees grows in the centre of the liss. In the middle is a big hole. Long ago a man went down to see what was below. He could see nothing and when he tried to come up he was unable to do so. He was helped up by a crowd of men.
    It is said that the Danes built this liss. Fairies are seen there in the night-time. It is commonly believed that if cows or any other animals are put into this liss at night they would be found dead in the morning. Richard Bourke, grandfather of William Bourke (the present owner of the farm) put cattle into this liss one night and some of them were dead next morning. No one has put cattle into this liss at night since
    William Bourke
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)