Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    high jump. The cross-bar lay at 5'10". Ryan called on his boys to stand aside, and still holding the cumbersome scythe in his hand, and wearing heavy hob-nailed boots, he ran at the jump and cleared it
  2. Football matches were seldom played in this district, as the Counties Tipperary and Limemrick always favoured hurling. Hurling-matches were played between parishes. Many hard struggles took place between Emly and the neighbouring parish of Kilteely. There was no specified number of men on each team; any number would do, as long as there was an equal number of men on each team.
    The men used baicíns for hurleys. These were generally made from the roots of crab-trees; shaped somewhat like the present-day hockey-stick. The ball was whittled round from a block of ash. The rival teams met half-way at some neutral spot. Coats, or báiníns were stripped off, and brógs and worsted stockings removed. There they stood, clad only in white shirts and knee-breeches. The ball was "thrown up" and with a loud cheer, the combatants dashed into the fray. No rules, no referee, no scores. The first team to bring the ball into their own parish, won the day. The fastest boy on