Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

When cows are being milked, their hind legs are tied together with a spancel...

When cows are being milked, their hind legs are tied together with a spancel. An old type of spancel which is fast dying out, is made as follows:-
    When cows are being "put in" after the Summer pasture, the long hairs are cut from their tails, washed, dried, and combed. Then it is spun out and woven into a sugan, and a bone put in one end and an "eye" in the other. The whole affair is about two feet long. The bone is used to tighten up the spancel and keep it in place.
  2. (gan teideal)

Mares generally foal on the brow of a ditch. A four-leafed shamrock is supposed to be found on the spot where the mares foal...

Mares generally foal on the brow of a ditch. A four-leafed Shamrock is supposed to be found on the spot where the mares foal. I know thousands of farmers, I have interviewed most of them, and not one of them has ever seen a mare foal. As a matter of fact, a housed mare will not foal if she is being observed.