Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fought between Turlough More O'Brien, King of Munster, at the head of 7000 Dalcassians, and the united forces of Leinster, Connaught, and Meath, commanded by Turlough O'Connor, King of Connaught, father of Roderick - last Ard -ri Cause - jealousy of power and ambition of territory.
    O'Connor was marching to invade Thormond when overtaken unwittingly by o'Brien who was returning home after subduing the McCarthys of Desmond.
    Met at Monemore in the Barony of Clanwilliam. An engagement took place, the like of which was not seen since the Battle of Contarf. The Dalcassians fought bravely, and almost decimated the whole army of O'Connor. The entire army of Thomond was destroyed, all but one shattered battalion.
    O'Connor won the day.
    The celebrated Plain or Bog of Monemore is in the Parish of Emly.