Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (gan teideal)

When a sow farrows, the offspring are taken away according as they are farrowed. This is to prevent their being smothered or eaten by the sow...

When a sow farrows, the offspring are taken away according as they are farrowed. This is to prevent their being smothered or eaten by the sow. A good story is told of a local incident relating to above, which is perfectly true. I am debarred from giving names (on request) but here is the story:- A farmer put his son to watch over a sow farrowing with instructions to "put the banb's away according as they were farrowed. The son took his fathers words too literally, and according as the banb's were furrowed he threw them over the parapet of a neighbouring bridge into the river. The litter numbered fourteen. In the morning when the father asked the son if he put the banb's away, the son proudly said yes.
    Thomas Duhig
    Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann