Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up boldly. They told him the route they were taking, and that he could accompany them under one condition - and that was, to keep dead silence throughout the hunt. Daw agreed, and they set off at a flying gallop, to the sound of horns and bugles. They went flying through the bright moonlight night for hours, taking hedges, ditches, fences, and streams in their strides. At last they came to a very wide stream, and Daw's heart sank - he thought his steed would baulk at the jump. But no; with surprised speed and effort, his horse cleared the stream. Daw, no longer able to contain himself, forgot his promise to the good people, and shouted to his horse "Muise, mo gRás go leím!"[?] Immediately, fairies, horses, and all, faded from Daw's sight, and he suddenly found himself sitting on the soc of a plough in the County Kilkenny. He spent a week walking home!
  2. Friday used be the luckiest day to transact business in any shape or form. It used be believed that potatoes not planted before St. Patrick's Day were not worth planting atall. The same applied to onions not planted before the
    Willliam Mitchell
    Beartús, Co. Thiobraid Árann