Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One hundred years ago there was no travelling by road, only at a slow rate. The roads were bad, and were laid through hilly country...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    occupied the greater part of a week, and if there did not a good body of men travel together, they would run the risk of being robbed on the return journey.
    The same applied to Limerick in after years. The journey to and from the City used take two days to complete. The road from Pallas to Limerick in those days covered once and a half of the distance it now covers. What hardships those poor people endured! But they had to live, somehow!
  2. Old people, especially old women, have a wonderful belief in the power of prayer. A very old custom they have is as follows : -
    Between December 1st and Christmas Eve, they say four thousand Hail Mary's. If this is successfully done, they say that any request we ask of God will surely be granted.
    Winifred Duhig
    Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann