Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former days people resorted to quacks, herbs, animals, birds, and piseógs to cure various ailments.
    Goose-grease was rubbed round the mouth, externally and internally, to cure thrush.
    Bread and milk left behind after feeding a ferret, is a great cure for chin-cough.
    In Emly graveyard there is a well called the "Wart Well". The infected member is dipped in the water to cure warts.
    In former times, children born suffering from Rickets had to make the journey of nine miles to Kilfinane. There a blacksmith named Halpin lived and worked at the High Bridge. Being the seventh son of a seventh son, the curing of rickets was handed down to him. The formula for the affected child consisted in crawling under a white mare asse's belly several times, while the smith struck the anvil with a sledge. This was repeated for several visits and then the cure was pronounced. I believe the present blacksmith discarded the charm when he took over the business.
    Elm bark stewed before a fire cures evils (cancer, ulcers, etc.)
      1. cleachtas an leighis