Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dawson. It is a beautiful domain and herds of deer about there. A few hundred yards further on, one meets the village of Lisvernane. It has a fine modernly - built school and a beautiful R.C. parish Church. A quarter of an hour's walk from this village will bring the visitor to the summit of Sliab na Muc whence a very beautiful view can be had of the Glen. The River Aherlow winds through the valley. Away to the east can be seen Kickham's Slievenamon and the famed Rockwell College.
    The Galtee range is the third finest in Ireland, its highest peak, Galteemore, rising 3000' above sea-level. Its name is derived from the fact that at one time in their history they were covered with forest trees - hence the name Sliab na gCoillie. On a fine clear day in Summer, there can be seen from Galeemore portion of five counties. Away to the north can be seen the River Shannon, and the spire of St. John's Cathedral in the "City of the Broken Treaty". On the north-east can be seen the Rock of Cashel and the Devil's Bit Mountain. Wheeling due east the eye meets Sliab na mBan. About two miles away are situated the "Kilbehenny Caves." It is no small wonder that when Cromwell viewed the countryside from here, he said that his was a
    Gleann Eatharlaí, Co. Luimnigh / Co. Thiobraid Árann