Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. Most of the old industries are now dead in my district:-
    Candles were formerly made in the farmers homes. Each farmer had a mould-candle shaped. This was filled with tallow, which was the fat of their own calves etc The work was previously put through the mould. This was simply a piece of twisted cotton. Those old moulds exist in several farmers houses to the (preaen) present day. When the candle hardened, a warm cloth was wrapped around the mould until the candle dropped out. Those candles were tied together in bunches by the wicks. They used be called "ha'penny dips."
    (2) "Dripping" and potash or lye were mixed and put into a basin to cool. When hard, the soap was cut into suitable blocks.
    (3) Baskets were formerly made in this district. The following is a description of
    Teangacha