Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saucer was used for the skimming process. About twice a week this cream was put in the churn (varying according to the number of cows owned by the farmer). The churn was about five feet tall - tall enough to allow a medium-sized person to look into it. It was about four feet long, and two and a half feet wide. Possessors of [?] or thereabouts churned every morning, whereas owners of a "bawn of 10 cows" would churn once a week only. In winter, the churning was done once a week behind closed doors in a well-heated house. The servant boy and servant girl used to do the churning. Anybody, strange or otherwise, entering the house during the churning usually "took a whip" (as they used to say) out of the churning handle. This was a custom, violation of which meant that whoever entered took the fat of the churn with him or her, when leaving the house.
    Churning process usually took an hour and a half-longer in cold weather. The churners usually looked into the churn from time to time to see if the butter was being made. When the cream got "grainy", it was a sign that churning was nearing completion. A better sign was to hear the cream hitting heavily on the dashers inside. Then the handles were turned slowly. Then spring-water was poured in from time to time to cool the churn and to keep the butter firm. The butter was lifted out
    Miss Ann O' Neill
    An Mhóin Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann