Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was Darby Sculy (of Ballycohey fame), also Sir Heffernan Considine of Derk, Pallasgreen, Co. Limerick. The latter was a very mild good man, and never had any difference with his tenants. He helped them along during difficult times, and gave much employment. Scully, on the other hand, was a tyrant, and he is still hated by the peasantry. The local priests helped the tenants in their fight against landlordism, and when an eviction was announced, both priests drove to the cabin of the victim, and fought against the battering-ram. The battering-ram was a trunk of a tree, swung on chains. It was removed from place to place on two big wheels.
    Thomas Duhig
    Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann