Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Many of the old tales connected with the rural parts of Country Limerick deal with tight-fisted housewives...

The following serves as an example:- "One day a local farmer hired a spailpín for the week (it was harvest time)
    The evening of the first day came, and the bean-a'-tige placed two very thin slices of "farmers'" butter (home-made) on the table for the spailpín's tea. The latter of course was disgusted at the niggardly manners in which the housewife was cutting down the rations, so he took one slice of butter completely on his knife, spread it on his bread and swallowed it at one "alp". The Bean a-tige looked at him in dismay and ejaculated "Oh Lord!."
    "'Tis allrioght, ma'am," said the spailpín proceeding to take the second and last slice of butter, "there's only another "Oh Lord!" in it."
    Thomas Duhig
    Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann