Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    find querns for grinding wheat in many a farm-house still. The trade of a cooper in former times vied with that of a nail-maker to-day.
    Starch-making was flourishing long ago as it is still to-day. First potatoes and a grater were got ready, and also water, next the potatoes were grated, the water was then poured into the grater potatoes, then all these were strained, and the strained water was boiled, and then left cool for five minutes, the starch was then made and ready for use. Even to-day we will find most of the old people who supply their own starch from potatoes grown in their own farm. We will also find linen sheets made from flax grown in their own farms. Often to-day will find very old griddles which served many a happy family for long days. The people have great respect for school-masters who turned out artistic sundials.
    The old people know a lot of old crafts which flourished in the good old times. The old people can show us to-day some
    Ann O' Neill
    An Mhóin Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann