Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    indoors. No sooner were they sitting down to the table than little Ailbe walked in. The farmer angrily turned on him and demanded why he did not fulfil his contract. Ailbe calmly replied that he had all the sparrows put into the barn. At first the man laughed heartily at the little boy, but he persisted in his story to such an extent that the men accompanied him out to the barn, where Ailbe pointed out to them countless sparrows locked-up safely. In the churchyard attached to St. Ailbes R. C. Church there stands a very ancient cross, which is supposed to mark the burial-place of St. Ailbe. Although it has been disproved, the old folk of the district still hold their own opinion and are firmly convinced the remains of their beloved patron saint lie in Emly. This cross (as shown in accompanying sketch) is of a very early style, and unlike the other tombstones in the graveyard it is carved from old red sandstone. Local belief had it up to about five years ago, that the trunk of this cross went down in the ground to a depth of twenty feet, but I personally supervised digging operations which
    Thomas M. Duhig
    Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann