Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Suddenly the feeling hands of the leader came in contact with the flowing beard of the old man, which he took to be the donkey's mane! Imagine the terror of the school-master, when he heard the following dialogue :- "I have him, Séan;" come on quickly with the knife and do it"!
    In later years when the local parish priest - the late Very Rev. Maurice Canon Power - appointed a Mr. Michael Ryan (of whom we shall talk later) as school-master in the National School, there was a keen rivalry between the people of this establishment and the now much depleted hedge school. The pupils of the National School composed a very derisive couplet on the subject :-
    "Heffernan's scholars are gone to the wall,
    A pint of -- would choke them all"
    Another hedge- schoolmaster was MacNamara, who came to these parts from Clare. He had no permanent school-house, but used to travel round to the farmers' houses. His descendants still live in Emly.
    Michael Ryan was a hedge-schoolmaster in Ballinamara Knocklong; he afterwards was appointed to the National School in Emly. His descendants are now nick-named Ryan "Master".
    There was also a Mr. Lorigan, but details are vague.
        1. foirgnimh