Scoil: Pallaskenry (uimhir rolla 12631)

Pailís Chaonraí, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several old cures which the majority of the people still believe in. A cure for rheumatism is the yarrow which grows on sandy soil and may be recognised by its large white blossom and fern like leaf. A few plant boiled in water and a special measure taken daily is said to be very good.
    A cure for jaundice in children, is the queen of the meadow which has a large cream coloured blossom and grows in boggy soil. This plant boiled in milk is said to give good result.
    A supposed cure for whooping cough, is to go and ask the first person you meet and no matter how simple the advice may be it will cure it.
    Another supposed cure for backache is to get a child who was born at midnight to walk on the patients back while lying down, such children being supposed to have a charm.
    The seventh son in the family is believed to have cures for several diseases and is supposed by many to be gifted beyond the ordinary and if educated to be a doctor, will be very successful. Only recently a patient visited the seventh son of a man named
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jeremiah Slattery