Scoil: Pallaskenry (uimhir rolla 12631)

Pailís Chaonraí, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Summerville about a mile west of Pallaskenry village. The townland is composed of six families and there are thirty people in all. The princial house in it at the present time belongs to the O'Donnell family. There is a beautiful avenue leading to it from the main road at each side of which are very old ash trees. In years gone by it is thought that some nobleman lived there.
    There were several other houses in the district long ago but the times were bad and people had to emighate to America or elsewhere. The houses at that time were thatched so that nothing remains to be seen but the ruins. There are three Board of Health cottages built on the lands. At the south side of the road there is a portion of the land called the Island with a workman's house thereon.
    Near the residence there is a large pond noted for some very large eels caught with line and hook. A short distance from this pond there is a small wood called Rabbitburrow which is well known to Reynard
    Drom Aichir Mór, Co. Luimnigh
    John Barry