Scoil: Pallaskenry (uimhir rolla 12631)

Pailís Chaonraí, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality there are three cemetries namely Mellon, Killura and Kildimo. Mellon is in the townland of Mellon, Killura in the townland of Chael-Russell, and Kildimo is in the town-land of Kildimo. These Graveyards are very nicely surrounded by trees and a high wall. Mellon and Kildimo are very well kept but there is no caretaker over Killura and on account of that it is very badly kept.
    There is a ruin of a Church in the cemetry at Mellon. It is about sixty feet long by thirty feet broad. The sides and gables are still to be seen. It is not known whether there is anyone buried within it or not. There is a Protestant Church in Killura in which service is held every Sunday. Some years ago it was repaired and gallery built for the children who were brought up in the Charter School in Shannongrove. In this graveyard there are three vaults, one of which was of great service to our boys who were on the run in the time of the trouble, as they were in hiding there
    John Barry
    Baile Mháirtín, Co. Luimnigh