Scoil: Pallaskenry (uimhir rolla 12631)

Pailís Chaonraí, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago we had nearly twice the population that we have at present. The times were bad and the people were not able to pay the rent for their farms. Some of them were evicted, and others emigrated. Some of the landlords took over the land and kept it themselves, and others sold it to other people. We find that nearly every big farm in the district is made up of a number of small farms. In all the big farms every field has its own names. The following are a few of the many names given to fields in the locality. In Tobermurry there is a garden known as "Lynch's Garden". This garden now belongs to Sheahans but a man named Lynch once owned it. Near this field there is another one called "Meade's Field". It belongs to a man named Halpin now but a family of Meade's once lived there and the name remained on the field. In Summerville there is a field known as Bank's. A man by the name of Bank's once owned it. In Mellon in the divided land every plot has its own name. There are, "Lynch's Hill", "Mulqueens Meadow", "Cahills Meadow" and so on. In Ballymartin there is a field known as
    John Barry