Scoil: Pallaskenry (uimhir rolla 12631)

Pailís Chaonraí, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A mile east of Pallaskenry village there is a ruin of a castle known as Tober. It was built by the O'Donovan's but later on it was occupied by the Fitzgerald's and was strengthened by them. It is in the town land of Shan Pallas, the parish of Pallaskenry, the Barony of Connelloe, and the County of Limerick. There is a story told about this castle, which happened there in years gone by. One evening a girl was milking cows in the yard, and after finishing them she opened one of the room doors, and looked in. She was amazed to see a pile of gold on the floor. She went to tell the people living in the castle and in order to mark the room she hung a piece of rope on the door. When she returned there was a rope on every door in the castle so that she did not find the gold the second time.
    About a mile and a half south-east of the school there is the ruin of an old Church which is called Cill on Iolatain. About two years ago it was repaired by the Government. It is one of the oldest churches in Ireland. It is twelve feet long by eight feet broad
    John Barry
    Baile Mháirtín, Co. Luimnigh