Scoil: Pallaskenry (uimhir rolla 12631)

Pailís Chaonraí, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To our knowledge there have been no fairs held in this parish. There used to be a weekly market in Pallaskenry long ago. It consisted of butter, and eggs, and fowl. There used be a great gathering there on the 15th of August. There used be a fair held in the next parish, at a place called Stonehall. It used be held in a piece of ground about a half an acre in size opposite Stonehall Church. It used be a great fair for sheep and lambs and people came long journeys to buy. About the year 1900 the fair began to get small and at the time of the trouble it was let fall through. The reason for it being discontinued was, that the people did not like to be congregating on the main road, and sheep and lambs began to get scarce in the district. A local farmer collected toll on every beast sold at the fair.
    The nearest fair is held in Askeaton about six miles away. It is held in a square and in the village. There is no toll paid in Askeaton. Fairs are also held in Rathkeale and Limerick. Rathkeale is held in the street and toll is paid at the station and on all road leading from the town.
        1. trádáil
    John Barry