Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He related all the story about the bull as above told, and that once he had entered the gateway, there he saw the grandest company he ever saw. His mother (who died at his birth) embraced him and there was great rejoicing. He described his mother's features, build and appearance so accurately that those who knew her were thunder-struck, and believed his story.
    The Parish Priest, Fr Connery was sent for, and he questioned the boy on his sojourn and vision, and Little Dan repeated his story in presence of neighbours, without a quiver of a change. The priest produced his breviary and read for a good while, and requestioned teh boy on his vision, and he stuck firmly to his original story. The breviary was produced again and after a much long reading, the boy was subjected to another examination, and began to waver in his version of the tale. The Saggart read a third time, and on the third round of questioning Little Dan seemed to forget all about his experiences.
    However, the name Dam* was given to the townland and it was so known till "Landlord Hayes" came into possession.

For others place names see p.p. 34
    D. O Connor