Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This name Meeing or Meen is applied to this part of the townland of Knocknasna in which the school is built. It means the marshy slope on the hill-side and is true to name. The termination Samhail was added from an old story wherein it is alleged a spirit was seen there once. The story bears a similitude to Seadhna and the Black Man. Seemingly a local resident was obliged to go for the priest, for his wife who lay seriously ill, in the dead of night. He was proceeding on foot along the pathway which was the short cut towards the town where the clergyman resided. The spirit or ghost came right across his pathway and wouldn't allow him proceed till he promised he'd go with him on his return. Telling his story to the priest on his arrival, the latter fortified himself with a bottle of holy water and taking the man on horseback behind himself they came along. The spirit met them, where he appeared and made a dive to take the man off the horse, but the priest was too quick and made a ring with the blessed water around them. Immediately the spirit leaped outside the ring. Proceeding on their journey they were attacked again and once again the clergyman was successful. A third and final attack was made with a similar result, the priest using the holy water to protect them, and the spirit disappeared and was never known to be seen there since.
    The story was related by the late J. M. Collins who owned the farm once.
    D. O Connor