Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This was a name originally given to the town-land of Caher Hayes in the Parish of Abbey Feale. The latter name "Hayes" being substituted when a landlord of that name (a bad bird seemingly) had possession of the place.
    The name Dam had its origin in an old story which I heard the above lady relate, when I was, quite a young lad, and which I now relate here.
    Seemingly a youth named Dan McEmery had a novel experience. This little boy then about 13 years of age, was herding cattle close to the old lis, or fort. It was a glorious day and all at once he was surprised to see a large bull grazing among the cattle. Whence he came, or
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)